Humble ISD hosted a signing day event May 27 to recognize 104 student athletes who signed letters of intent to participate in college athletics. The event was held at Turner Stadium.

The opportunity to participate in college athletics is an accomplishment not easily attained. Beyond working and training to hone their athletic gifts, athletes must also maintain their conduct and academics in order to entice universities to invest in them by granting them a valuable roster spot.

In the past, the district has hosted three signing day events: the second Wednesday of November, the first Wednesday of February, and the second Wednesday of April. This year due to the pandemic, these events were combined into a May 27 celebration outside at Turner Stadium.

“The signing day event is a great opportunity for us to come together and celebrate the achievements of our student athletes,” Troy Kite, executive director of Humble ISD UIL Athletics/Fine Arts Athletics, said. “We wanted to make sure all of our athletes received the recognition they deserve as they prepare to graduate.”

These students signed with colleges:

Atascocita High School

Baseball - Nicholas Anderson, Tyler Junior College; Caley Boudreaux Jr., Luther College; Justin Coronado, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Dane Crick, Franklin College; Jacobe Foster, Southwestern College-Winfield, KS; Cristian Garcia, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Brandon Johnson, Northeast Texas Community College; Spence Mats, Northeast Texas Community College; Basketball - Christian Ashby, Paris Junior College; Justin Collins, Temple College; Kaleb Stewart, Louisiana Tech University; Cheerleading - Laci Dorelus, Dodge City Community College; Kassidy Luke, Xavier University of Louisiana; Garrett Simmons, Texas State University; Football - Nikolas Campbell, West Texas A&M University; Trevor Jaks, Sam Houston State University; Golf - Allison Witt, Ottawa University; Kaetlin Halseth, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; Lacrosse - JoelBrusnahan, Marist College; Jordan Frank, Georgian Court University; Levi McCoy, Colorado Mesa University; Chase Taylor, University of Tampa; Brett Woolcock, Colorado State University-Pueblo; Soccer - Justus Crow, East Texas Baptist University; Noah Foulkes, Northeast Texas Community College; Diego Sanchez, Tiffin University; Softball - Katie Cimusz, University of Texas at Austin; Mikayla Garza, Galveston College; Swim - Isabelle Caldwell, New York University; Tristen Fant, Delta State University; Madison Grafmiller, Virginia Tech University; Alexia Green, University of North Texas; Darin Johnson, Howard University; Pharis Musleh, University of Nebraska-Omaha; Track - Lindsey Davis, Stephen F. Austin University; Arayna Mickles, Rice University; Track/Cross Country - Nahim Abdallah, Virginia Commonwealth University; Avery Clover, University of Tennessee; Kaiel Kimble, Bethune-Cookman University; Volleyball - Trinity Funderburk; Stephen F. Austin University.

Kingwood High School

Baseball - Julian Rodriguez, Wharton County Junior College; Cheerleading - Abby Morgan, Dallas Baptist University; Soccer-Jenna Bodron, Texas A&M Corpus Christi; Chase Cherrington, University of Texas at Tyler; Lillyan Van Meter, Southwestern University; Softball-Brianna Windham, University of the Ozarks; Swim-Kyle Cantrell, Widener University; Stephen Langley, Indian River State College; Track-Tristan Jones, Sam Houston State University.

Kingwood Park High School

Baseball - Jack Fulton, Rhodes College; Jonas Holloway, University of Texas at San Antonio; Matt King, University of Texas at San Antonio; Tyler May, Howard College; Zachary Rennard, Southern Arkansas University; C.J. Schoettlin, Angelina College; Ryan Waltmon, Richland College; Tyler Ward, Angelina College; Basketball - Joseph Hellsten, University of St. Thomas; Brent Jamison, York College; Nickolas Jones, Bethel College; Jack Keller, Judson University; Cheerleading - Holly Haupt, University of Texas at Tyler; Kenadee Thackwray, Hinds Community College; Golf - Fidel Riojas, Blinn College; Cole Wiley, Montreat College; Lacrosse - Caleb Sowell, Southwestern University; Soccer - Aliyah Bustamante, Angelina College; Jesus Cervantes, Concordia University-Irvine, CA; Gage Guerra, West Point; Cora Morgenroth, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor; Samantha Valadez, Our Lady of the Lake University; Softball - Emalynn Redmann, Kilgore College; Swim - Logan Rushing, University of Tampa; Track - Alexis Cox, Pepperdine University; Skylar Suggitt, University of Montevallo; Wrestling - Madison D’Urso, Schreiner University; Madison Sandquist, Sacred Heart University.

Summer Creek High School

Baseball - Christian Gonzalez, Clark State College; Basketball - Alayia Francis, Hill College; Adaora Nwokeji, Princeton University; Malikiya Thomas, Frank Phillips College; Cheerleading - Britney Dixon, Xavier University of Louisiana (also signed for Track); Football - Koby-Sebasyen King; Kilgore College; Kolby King, Kilgore College; Soccer - Paola Colon, University of St. Thomas; Softball - Zoe Butts, Ottawa University-Kansas; Tyra Parker, Campbell University; Jillian Walters, Alcorn State University; Swim - Ryan Russell, Emmanuel College; Daniel Smith, Harvey Mudd College; Track - Kevin Grubbs, Sam Houston State University; Dynasty McClendon, University of Kentucky; Barry Richards, University of Arkansas at Little Rock; Jalan Rivers, Air Force Academy; Volleyball - Imari Wilson, Lee College; Avery Smith, Concordia University Texas (also signed for Track).

Humble High School

Basketball - Kaeden Sims, Pacific Lutheran University; Football - Leonard Tyson Jr., Southwestern University; Robert Williams III, University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Logan Hay, Concordia University-Ann Arbor, MI (also signed for Track); Soccer - Erick Lopez, Upper Iowa University; Swim - Joshua Phipps, Manchester University; Volleyball - Trinity Clay, Huston-Tillotson University.

Comments (0)

There are no comments posted here yet

Leave your comments

  1. Posting comment as a guest. Sign up or login to your account.
Attachments (0 / 3)
Share Your Location