2018 Atascocita High School Top Ten Graduates

 
(l/r) Celeste Guillory, AHS Valedictorian; Hunter Trambaugh, AHS Salutatorian
Front row (from left): Celeste Guillory, Hunter Trambaugh, McKenzie Tate, Isabell Beasley, Kiersten Sniscak, Elise McKenzie Shauf. Back row (from left): Megan Diaz, Nate Jennings, Collin Wills, Rachel Hicks.
 

 

CLASS RANK

NAME

COLLEGE

SCHOLARSHIPS

MAJOR

CAREER CHOICE

1

Celeste Guillory

Texas A&M College Station

Mays School of Business Scholarship $20,000, Texas A&M Presidents Endowed Scholarship $12,000, Baylor Invitation to Excellence $2,000, and DMP Ministries $2,000

Business

I want to open an institution as an alternative to a Psychiatric Hospital that specializes in treating young women in destructive disorders. This would include eating disorders, self harm, and drug abuse.

2

Hunter Trambaugh

Boston University

Boston University Presidential Scholar

Business-Finance

Investment Banking or Venture Capital

3

McKenzie Tate

Brigham Young University

 

Business or Psychology

Psychologist

4

Isabell Beasley

Rice University

Memorial Hermann Northeast Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship

Biochemistry

Interventional Cardiologist

5

Kiersten Sniscak

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Business

Accountant

6

Elise McKenzie Shauf

Texas A&M - Honors Engineering

Texas A&M CLEN UG DT Scholarship; Texas Aggie Grant; Texas Public Education Grant; Embry-Riddle Presidential Scholarship; Embry-Riddle Women of Excellence Award; Rensselaer Leadership Award; Rensselaer Grant; Bucknell University Dean's Scholarship; University of Texas Grant; University of Texas Women in Engineering Scholarship; Michigan Tech University Student Award; Michigan Tech National Prominence Scholarship; Lehigh University Grant; University of Minnesota National Scholarship; Virginia Tech Grant

Nuclear Engineering

U.S.Navy Nuclear Propulsion Officer

7

Megan Diaz

University of Texas at Austin

 

Biology

Pediatric Nurse Practitioner

8

Nate Jennings

Carnegie Mellon

Carnegie Mellon Undergraduate Award ($53000), ACCESS Scholarship ($5000), Austin College Presidential Scholarship ($27000), UH Academic Excellence Scholarship ($34000).

Biology and Physics

Professor

9

Collin Wills

University of Texas at Austin

Yes

Engineering

Undecided

10

Rachel Hicks

University of Houston

Swimming Scholarship and Academic Excellence Award

Political Science

Corporate Lawyer


 2018 Humble High School Top Ten Graduates

(l/r) William Bowie, HHS Valedictorian; Jenisha Patel, HHS Salutatorian
Front row (from left): William Bowie, Jenisha Patel, Erinne Palomo, Alinda Mac, Jose Amaya. Back row (from left): James Guerra III, Gabriela Bastida, Alexandra Trevino, Stephanie Gonzalez, Aaron Ruelas.

CLASS
RANK

NAME

COLLEGE

SCHOLARSHIPS

MAJOR

CAREER CHOICE

1

William Bowie

Texas A&M

 

Biomedical Engineering

Biology

2

Jenisha Patel

Texas Tech University

TTU Presidential
TTU Honors College
Comcast Leaders and Achievers
HHS Wildcat
HHS Alumni
HHS Spirit
Aldine Education Foundation Scholar

Biochemical Engineer

Biochemistry and Chemical Engineering

3

Erinne Palomo

The Honors College at the University of Houston

HBU President's Scholarship: $75,000

Obstetrician

Obstetrics

4

Alinda Mac

School of the Art Institute of Chicago

National Honor Society (NHS) Semi-Finalist Scholarship

Journalism

English

5

Jose Amaya

Texas Tech University

Texas Tech Presidential Scholarship, Humble Alumni Association Scholarship

Mechanical Engineer

Engineering

6

James Guerra III

University of Texas- Austin

Texas Advance Award

Pathology

Biology; Pre-med

7

Gabriela Bastidas

Oklahoma City University

OKCU Theatre Scholarship

Stage Manager

Theatre Design and Production

8

Alexandra Trevino

The University of Houston - Central Campus

Academic Excellence Scholarship at the University of Houston ($18,000)
2018 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Metropolitan Scholarship ($20,000)
Humble High School Alumni Association ($2,000)
2018 Dana Michelle Pettaway Servant's Heart Scholarship ($2,000)
2018 Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater Houston/Galveston ($2,000)
2018 Society of St. Stephen Margaret Shartle White Scholarship ($1,000)
2017 Smahrt Girl Foundation “Dreams Do Come True” Scholarship ($500)

Certified Public Accountant and Entrepreneur

Accounting

9

Stephanie Gonzaga

Lone Star College

 

Nurse Practitioner

Nursing

10

Aaron Ruelas

Texas State University

Humble High School Alumni Scholarship

Researcher

Microbiology


 2018 Kingwood High School Top Ten Graduates

Kaitlin Smith, KHS Valedictorian; Will O’Brien, KHS Salutatorian
Front row (from left): Kaitlin Smith, Will O’Brien, Sara Pinney, Bora Unalmis, Carly Stroud, Aimée Galatas. Back row (from left): Leslie Leal Palacios, Aliya Khan, Marshall Hartung, Molly Smith

CLASS
RANK

NAME

COLLEGE

SCHOLARSHIPS

MAJOR

CAREER CHOICE

1

Kaitlin Smith

Cornell University

National Merit Scholar (sponsored by Arkema, Inc.), OU Merit Scholarship, OU Meteorology Scholarship, University of Washington (Seattle) Purple & Gold Scholarship.

Atmospheric Science

Researcher in Atmospheric Science

2

Will O'Brien

Texas A&M University

Texas A&M University Lechner Scholarship, Teagle Foundation Scholarship

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineer

3

Sara Pinney

Northeastern University

Northeastern University Honors Scholarship ($112k), Northeastern University College of Computer and Information Science Fellows Scholarship ($18k), Chevron REACH Honorarium Scholarship ($2000)

Computer Science

Software Developer

4

Bora Unalmis

Undecided

Matt Rush Memorial Scholarship

Electrical Engineering, Physics

Physicist

5

Carly Stroud

Baylor University

Baylor Regents Gold, National Merit Finalist

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineer / Mechanical Engineer

6

Aimée Galatas

Louisiana State University Ogden Honors College

LSU President’s Alumni Scholars Award; KHS PTSA Scholarship

Biomedical Engineering

PhD/Medical School

7

Leslie Leal Palacios (last name is 'Leal Palacios')

Duke University

HOSA Texas State Scholarship, Deerwood Senior Scholarship, KHS NHS Outstanding Senior Scholarship

Neuroscience

Neurosurgery (medical field)

8

Aliya Khan

University of Texas at Austin

UT College of Natural Science Merit-Based Scholarship, Texas Exes

Biology

Doctor of Medicine

9

Marshall Hartung

Stanford University

Shell Federal Credit Union, Chevron Reach, Texas PTA, KHS PTA, Riverwood PTA, Beltway Junior Golf Tour

Geophysics

Geologist

10

Molly Smith

UT Austin

Pam Appelhans Scholarship

Business

Finance


 2018 Kingwood Park High School Top Ten Graduates

Jack Hurley, KPHS Valedictorian; Ariana Harding, KPHS Salutatorian
Front row (from left): Jack Hurley, Ariana Harding, Hannah Mosier, Jacob Rodriguez, Matthew Credeur, Riley Blair. Back row (from left): Andrea Soto, Audrey Manning, Sarah Rothenberger, Morgan Korb.

 

CLASS
RANK

NAME

COLLEGE

SCHOLARSHIPS

MAJOR

CAREER CHOICE

1

Jack Hurley

University of Texas at Austin

College of Natural Science Scholarship, University of Texas at Austin

Biochemistry

Surgeon

2

Ariana Harding

Texas A&M University

Lechner Scholoarship, Houston Livestock Show and Rodio Metropolitan

Biochemistry

Psychiatrist

3

Hannah Mosier

University of Vermont

Southwestern University Cody Scholar Sward ($110,000)
University of Portland Presidential Scholarship ($96,600)
University of Colorado Bolder Achievement Scholarship ($25,000)
Tulane University ($120,000)
Justice Brandeis Scholarship ($82,000)
University of Vermont Presidential Scholarship ($72,000)

Philosophy

Neurologist

4

Jacob Rodriguez

University of Houston

Academic Excellence Scholarship

Biology - Medical

Pediatrician

5

Matthew Credeur

Southwestern University

Cody Scholar Award $110,000

Physics

Engineering

6

Riley Blair

University of Texas

KPVB Senior Scholarship

Corporate Communications

PR for an International Corporation

7

Andrea Soto

University of Texas

 

Business

International Business Executive

8

Audrey Manning

Trinity University

Trustee's Scholarship - $88,000
Texas PTA - $1,000
Humble Council of PTAs - TBD

Biology/Pre-Med

Medical Research/Doctor

9

Sarah Rothenberger

Texas A&M University

 

Engineering

Business Executive

10

Morgan Korb

University of Texas at Austin

 

Business

Accounting


 2018 Quest Early College High School Top Ten Graduates

David Mouton, QECHS Valedictorian; Hans Matthew Robles, QECHS Salutatorian
Front row (from left): David Mouton, Hans Matthew Robles, David Chen, Andrew Thomas, Alejandro Abreu, Jonathan Snyder. Back row (from left): Sarah Hannusch, Annie Rogers, Elizabeth Garrett, Michelle Lin.

CLASS
RANK

NAME

COLLEGE

SCHOLARSHIPS

MAJOR

CAREER CHOICE

1

David Mouton

Arizona State University

New American University Scholar – National Scholar

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineer/ Entrepreneur

2

Hans Matthew Robles

University of Texas at Austin

Texas Public Education Grant-Initial Undergraduate from UT Austin
CLEN UG DT Scholarship from Texas A&M

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineer

3

David Chen

University of Texas at Austin

Dell Scholarship

Human Dimensions of Organizations

Operations Manager

4

Andrew Thomas

Texas A&M University

President's Endowed Scholarship (TAMU), National Merit Recognition Award (TAMU)

Materials Science and Engineering

Materials Engineer

5

Alejandro Abreu

University of Texas at Austin

Grants from TASFA and U.T. Austin

Corporate Communications

Diplomat

6

Jonathan Snyder

Texas A&M University

 

Aerospace Engineering

Engineering Industry

7

Sarah Hannusch

University of Houston

8s0,000

Mechanical engineering

Product developer

8

Annie Rogers

Pepperdine University

Academic Scholarships through Colleges

Sports Medicine

Physician

9

Elizabeth Garrett

Sam Houston State University

 

Biomedical Sciences

OB/GYN or PA

10

Michelle Lin

University of Texas at Dallas

 

Global Business

Diplomat


 2018 Summer Creek High School Top Ten Graduates

Frank Carr IV, SCHS Valedictorian; Steven Padua, SCHS Salutatorian
Front row (from left): Frank Carr IV, Steven Padua, Madilyn Christian, Mirren Robison Grace Stewart. Back row (from left): Caroline Liu, Olivia Campbell, Jennifer Tran, Noor Husainat, Sungavi Sambasivam.

 

CLASS
RANK

NAME

COLLEGE

SCHOLARSHIPS

MAJOR

CAREER CHOICE

1

Frank Carr IV

Dartmouth College

QuestBridge National College Match to Dartmouth (full ride)

Double major in Biochemistry and History

Doctor, specializing in Genetics or Orthopedics

2

Steven Padua

University of Texas at Austin

UT Merit Grant

Physics

Electrical or Biomedical Engineering

3

Madilyn Christian

University of Texas at Austin

 

Natural Science

Medical Field

4

Mirren Robison

University of Houston, Main Campus

Academic Excellence Scholarship at University of Houston

Biomedical Engineering

Medical Doctor

5

Grace Stewart

University of Texas at Austin

HLSR Metropolitan Scholarship, Pen Symposium Scholarship

Natural Science

Doctor - Surgeon

6

Caroline Liu

Texas A&M

Federal Pell Grant, TEXAS Grant-Initial, TX Public Education Grant

Business

Market Research Analyst

7

Olivia Campbell

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Business

Marketing

8

Jennifer Tran

University of Texas at Austin

 

Natural Science

Forensic scientist

9

Noor Husainat

Honors College at the University of Houston

Academic Excellence Scholarship

Biology

Doctor - Family Medicine or Surgery

10

Sungavi Sambasivam

University of Texas at Austin

 

Communications and Business

Business Field

Comments (0)

There are no comments posted here yet

Leave your comments

  1. Posting comment as a guest. Sign up or login to your account.
Attachments (0 / 3)
Share Your Location